Tuesday, August 24, 2010

For The Love Of Music

i love music. mainstream or not, if it catches my liking, i'd play it over and over again. however, that's not what i wanna blog about.

instead, ever had the experience where you listen to songs, and can't quite catch the lyrics because some singers are very clear with their words? or because of censorship, the word becomes something else?

my cousin's son used to sing, "rock it baby one more time", instead of "hit me baby one more time". then another would sing "pa sup pa na me na", to the "funk phenomena". or secondhand serenade's fall for you from "because a girl like you is impossible to find", is heard as "because a girl i kill is impossible to find".

the other day while driving back from work, tlc's "no scrubs" played. i still sing it incorrectly even though very consciously i know it makes no sense. "always talking about what he wants, and just sits on his broke ass", becomes "always talking about what he wants, and just sits on his vocabs" because ass is censored on the radio and apparently that was a bad word so i never knew the real lyrics till the internet many years later. it really does sound like vocabs to me with the censorship.

but the winner has to be my cousin's wrong understanding of iyaz's replay. know the part he sings "it's like my ipod stuck on replay"?

she asked me:

but i don't understand why he sings

"it's like my eyeballs stuck on replay"

?!


how about you? any experiences?

*******



don't you just love looking at saphanloi?

i laughed every time i saw him on screen. damn cute.
oh saphanloi is the dog in "best of times".
i couldn't get a better pic of him, so this will have to do.

7 comments:

Julia Syalina said...

HAHAHAHAHA!
damn funnyyyyyyyyyy!
i did sing wrongly sometimes.
especially when u r karaoke-ing and karaoke the fast or club or rap song.
i will end up singing bla bla bla sebab dah penat sgt and tersilap lirik.
LOL.
:D

TKDaddict said...

sit on his vocab was the exact same thing i used to sing...hahaha

la.leche said...

Can totally relate to this. I've always thought Boyz II Men's 'End of The Road' chorus goes like this, "It's SO natural, you belong to me, I belong to you" when apparently it is like this, "It's UNNATURAL, you belong to me...". Must be their confusing diction 'cuz my ears are working just fine. (in denial) Jejejeje. But your "because a girl i kill is impossible to find" just indirectly showed such criminal mind you have. Tsk tsk tsk. *runs*

sharman said...

jules: penat lagi u go n choose fast songs... surely tak cukup nafas hahaha

tkd: in the words of barney stinson, HIGH FIVE!

la leche: hahaha yeaaa... they don't really sing it like they mean it... its not our ears!

psssssss.... secondhand serenade wasn't me ok. i was quoting a relative. hmppphhhh nak maki aku !

Tharish said...

OMG I USED TO THINK IT WAS EYEBALL TOOOOO!

la.leche said...

Ohhhhhhhhhhhh okayyyyyy. You were quoting your relative. Yes yesss. Sorry la, maklum la insan yang berpuasa ni penat sampai tersalah baca.

sharman said...

tharish: lol really? hahahhah kelakar la... eyeballz stuck on replay... must've thought iyaz was high on something when he wrote the song eh? :P

la leche: hahahaha yeaaa la tu puasa la jadi mangsa excuse... few more days to raya!